How To Install E-Track on a Flat Trailer

For more information or to purchase the products in this video, click on the links below:

E-track tie down systems for flat trailers are ideal for transporting motorcycles, ATVs, utility vehicles, snowmobiles and automobiles. E-track provides numerous tie down points to secure your cargo using d-ring fittings and/or E-track straps.

You will need the following tools and fasteners to install e-track on a flatbed trailer:

  • Cordless drill driver
  • Measuring tape
  • Drill bits
  • Phillips head driver bits
  • Adjustable wrench
  • Pencil or marker
  • 1/4″ X 1.5″ hex bolts
  • 1/4″ lock nuts
  • 1/4″ flat washers with an outside diameter of 3/4″

1.) Lay out the E-track sections on the trailer in the approximate place where they’ll be attached. This will help you visualize what the finished project will look like.

2.)  Measure and mark where each E-track section will be fastened. Adjust the e-track rails so that they are straight and aligned properly with the trailer as well as with each accompanying section.

3.) On the trailer surface, mark where the trailer’s underlying frame members are. In this installation method, the E-track is only fastened to the wood decking and not through the framing members. Marking the decking of the trailer will easily identify where you will not be placing a bolt.

4.) Once the E-track has been placed on the trailer and all the measurements are finalized, you are ready to begin drilling through the trailer’s wood deck for placement of the 1/4″ bolts. Beginning with the end of the 8′ e-track section, drill a hole on both sides of the e track at every fourth hole. It is not necessary or desirable to drill every hole.

5.) After all the drilling is completed, insert a 1/4″ x 1-1/2″ zinc plated hex bolt down through the e-track and trailer deck. From the bottom, add a washer and nut and tighten.

6.) Install #10 x 3/4″ wood screws in the galvanized e-track. Beginning at the end of one of the track sections, fasten the wood screws evenly between each of the hex bolts. This configuration provides for one open hole between the screw and the next hex bolt and securely fastens the tie down rails firmly to the trailer. Repeat this process for remaining E track sections.

,

Comments are closed.